Member Sites  ::  JOIN  ::  Forum  ::  Info  ::  Next Ring  
The History Ring - This ring celebrates History, historical events, figures and fields. This Ring is designed to be seen by all ages. You m

  Forums     Login   Signup



The History Ring

 Subrings: World War II History   Egyptian History  
Manager: thehistoryring
This ring celebrates History, historical events, figures and fields. This Ring is designed to be seen by all ages. You must have detailed historical information, or links to sites which do, on your website in order to join the Ring. "Commercial" sites are not encouraged, and must have a considerable amount of detailed information on their site to qualify for membership. The address you list on your application MUST be the page where you will place the Ring's HTML code.

 

Sponsored Links

Forum Posts - Start a new discussion! Posts 1 - 1 of 1
All Threads |   All Posts   ]

Beeswax - 01/31/2013
Beeswax must be one of the most vilified beauty ingredients. At first glance, you may think of it as a heavy, cloying solid wax that would likely clog pores or worse...cause a fit of unsightly zits. Or, does it, really?  ...  It’s classified as a wax and is frequently used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, emulsifying surfactant, thickening agent and/or a non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent (aka humectant). Extraordinarily emollient, safe for soothing and softening, beeswax helps the skin retain moisture. Oilier skins often shy away from products containing beeswax in fear of the comedogenic label it’s been incorrectly given. In actuality, beeswax has an irritation factor of zero because of its inert structure. When formulated and used correctly in cosmetics, beeswax will not cause acne or obstruct the pores, but rather will bring a host of slew of moisturizing attributes, such as healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening to the choice of oil or balm. This according to Beauty Huile.  Beeswax is produced by bees, who produce it from wax glands on their bodies in order to build their honeycomb homes. It was used a lot in the Victorian and Edwardian era -- most references to "white wax" mean bleached beeswax. Around 1902, it was reported that beeswax was often found adulterated with resin, fallow, stearin, paraffin, goat's fat, and "vegetable and other inferior waxes." The Pharmaceutical Journal reports that is "co...

Beeswax



All Threads |   All Posts   ]





Contact Us | Copyright © 2001-2016 WebRing®, Inc. Terms of Service - Help - Privacy Policy